Who won what

All the winners of the major film
prizes in the last 12 months

The 2024 BAFTAs

Best film: Oppenheimer
Outstanding British film: The Zone of Interest
Leading actress: Emma Stone, Poor Things
Leading actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Supporting actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Supporting actor: Robert Downey Jr, Oppenheimer
Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer: Earth Mama – Savanah Leaf (writer, director, producer), Shirley O’Connor (producer), Medb Riordan (producer)
Film not in the English language: The Zone of Interest

Documentary: 20 Days in Mariupol
Animated film:
The Boy and the Heron
Original screenplay:
Anatomy of a Fall
Adapted screenplay: American Fiction
Casting: The Holdovers
Cinematography: Oppenheimer
Editing:  Oppenheimer
Costume design: Poor Things
Production design: Poor Things
Sound: The Zone of Interest
Special visual effects: Poor Things
British short animation: Crab Day
British short film: Jellyfish and Lobster
EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public): Mia McKenna-Bruce

The 2024 Golden Globes

FILM
Best film – drama: Oppenheimer
Best film – musical or comedy: Poor Things
Best actor – drama: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Best actress – drama: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Best actor – musical or comedy: Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Best actress – musical or comedy: Emma Stone, Poor Things
Best supporting actor: Robert Downey Jr, Oppenheimer
Best supporting actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Best director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Cinematic and box office achievement: Barbie
Best non-English language film: Anatomy of a Fall
Best animated film: The Boy and the Hero
Best screenplay: Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall
Best original song: What Was I Made For? by Billie Eilish and Finneas (Barbie)
Best original score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

 

TV
Best TV series – drama: Succession
Best TV series – musical or comedy: The Bear
Best limited series, anthology series or TV movie: Beef
Best actor in a TV series – drama: Kieran Culkin, Succession
Best actress in a TV series – drama: Sarah Snook, Succession
Best actor in a TV series – musical or comedy: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear
Best actress in a TV series – musical or comedy: Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
Best supporting actor in a TV series: Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Best supporting actress in a TV series: Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
Best actor in a limited series, anthology series or TV movie: Steven Yeun, Beef
Best actress in a limited series, anthology series or TV movie: Ali Wong, Beef
Best performance in stand-up comedy on TV: Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais, Armageddon

The 2023 Oscars

Best Film: Everything Everywhere All at Once – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang
Actor in a Leading Role: Brendan Fraser – The Whale
Actor in a Supporting Role: Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Actress in a Leading Role: Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Actress in a Supporting Role: Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Animated Feature Film: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
Cinematography: All Quiet on the Western Front – James Friend
Costume Design: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Ruth Carter
Directing:
Everything Everywhere All at Once – Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
Film Editing: Everything Everywhere All at Once – Paul Rogers
International Feature Film:
All Quiet on the Western Front – Germany
Make-up And Hairstyling:
The Whale – Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley
Music (Original Score): All Quiet on the Western Front – Volker Bertelmann


Music (Original Song):
Naatu Naatu, from RRR – music by MM Keeravaani; lyrics by Chandrabose
Production Design:
All Quiet on the Western Front – production design, Christian M Goldbeck; set decoration, Ernestine Hipper
Sound: T
op Gun: Maverick – Mark Weingarten, James H Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
Visual Effects:
Avatar: The Way of Water – Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
Writing (Adapted Screenplay):
Women Talking – Sarah Polley
Writing (Original Screenplay):
Everything Everywhere All at Once – Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
Best Animated Short Film:
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and The Horse – Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
Best Live Action Short Film:
An Irish Goodbye – Tom Berkeley and Ross White
Documentary (Feature):
Navalny – Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris
Documentary (Short Subject):
The Elephant Whisperers – Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

.

You can see the nominations for
the 2024 Oscars by clicking here.

2023 Cannes Film Festival

Palme d’Or: Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet
Grand Prix: The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer
Jury Prize: Fallen Leaves – Aki Kaurismäki
Best Director: Tran Anh Hùng – The Pot-Au-Feu
Best Screenplay: Yuji Sakamoto – Monster
Best Actress: Merve Dizdar – About Dry Grasses
Best Actor: Koji Yakusho – Perfect Days
Honorary Palme d’Or: Michael Douglas
Camera d’Or for Best First Film: The Yellow Cocoon Shell – Thien An Pham
Palme d’Or for Best Short Film: 27 – Flóra Anna Buda.
Un Certain Regard: How to Have Sex – Molly Manning Walker

2023 Berlin Film Festival

Golden Bear for Best Film:  On the Adamant – Nicolas Philibert
Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize:  
Afire – Christian Petzold
Silver Bear Jury Prize:  
Bad Living – João Canijo
Silver Bear for Best Director:  
The Plough – Philippe Garrel
Silver Bear for Best Lead Performance:  
20,000 Species of Bees – Sofia Otero
Silver Bear for Best Supporting Performance:  
Till the End of the Night – Thea Here
Silver Bear for Best Screenplay:  
Music – Angela Schanelec
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution:
Disco Boy – Hélène Louvart, cinematography
Encounters winners
Best Film:  
Here – Bas Devos
Best Director:
 The Echo – Tatiana Huezo
Special Jury Award:  Orlando, My Political Biography – Paul B. Preciado;  Samsara — Lois Patino
Documentary winners
Best Documentary:
 The Echo – Tatiana Huezo
Documentary Special Mention:  
Orlando, My Political Biography – Paul B. Preciado
Best First Feature:  
The Klezmer Project – Leandro Koch, Paloma Schahmann
Berlinale Shorts winners
Golden Bear:  
Les Chenilles – Michelle Keserwany, Noel Keserwany
Silver Bear:  
Dipped in Black – Matthew Thorne, Derik Lynch
Special Mention:  
It’s a Date – Nadia Parfa

2023 BFI London Film Festival

Best Film Award in Official Competition: Evil Does Not Exist – Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Sutherland Award for First Feature: Paradise Is Burning – Mika Gustafson
Grierson Award for Best Documentary Bye Bye Tiberias – Lina Soualem
Short Film Award: The Archive: Queer Nigerians – Simisolaoluwa Akande
BFI and Chanel Filmmaker Awards
* Writer/director: Ella Glendining – Is There Anybody Out There?
* Writer/director/producer: Savanah Leaf – Earth Mama
* Producer: Nadira Murray – Winners 

2024 London Critics Circle Awards 

Film of the Year: The Zone of Interest
Director of the Year: Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest
Foreign-Language Film of the Year: Past Lives
Documentary of the Year: 20 Days in Mariupol
Animated Film of the Year: The Boy and the Heron
Screenwriter of the Year:  Justine Triet and Arthur Harari – Anatomy of a Fall
Actress of the Year:  Emma Stone – Poor Things
Actor of the Year: Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
Supporting Actress of the Year: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Supporting Actress of the Year: Charles Melton – May December
Breakthrough Performer of the Year: Mia McKenna-Bruce – How to Have Sex
The Philip French Award, Best Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker:  Molly Manning Walker – How to Have Sex
The Attenborough Award, Best British/Irish Film:  All of Us Strangers
British/Irish Performer of the Year: Paul Mescal – All of Us Strangers, God’s Creatures, Foe, Carmen
Young British/Irish Performer of the Year: Lola Campbell – Scrapper
British/Irish Short Film of the Year: The Veiled City (Natalie Cubides-Brady)
Technical Achievement Award: The Zone of Interest (music and sound) – Mica Levi and Johnnie Burn
The Dilys Powell Award, Excellence in Film: Jeffrey Wright
The Derek Malcolm Award for Innovation: Colman Domingo

2023 Venice Film Festival

Golden Lion Poor Things- Yorgos Lanthimos
Volpi Cup for Best Actress  Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla
Volpi Cup for Best Actor Peter Sarsgaard – Memory
Grand Jury Prize Evil Does Not Exist – Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Lifetime Achievement Liliana Cavani
Lifetime Achievement Tony Leung
Best Director Matteo Garrone – Io Capitano
Marcello Mastroianni Award Seydou Sarr – Io Capitano
Best Screenplay Pablo Larraín, Guillermo Calderón – El Conde
Green Drop Award The Green Border – Agnieszka Holland
Green Drop Award Io Capitano –  Matteo Garrone
Jaeger-LeCoultre Glory Wes Anderson
Special Jury Prize The Green Border – Agnieszka Holland
Best Restored Film Moving – Shinji Sōmai
Orizzonti Best Film Explanation for Everything – Gábor Reisz
Orizzonti – Best Actress Margarita Rosa de Francisco – El Paraíso
Orizzonti – Best Actor Tergel Bold-Erdene – City of Wind
Orizzonti – Jury Prize Alain Parroni – An Endless Sunday
Orizzonti – Best Director Mika Gustafson –  Paradise Is Burning
Orizzonti – Best Screenplay  Enrico Maria Artale – El Paraíso
Orizzonti – Best Short Film A Short Trip – Erenik Beqiri
Lion of the Future Lee Hong-chi – Love Is a Gun
Passion for Film Tonino Zera – The Palace
Audience Award Happiness – Micaela Ramazzotti
Best Documentary on Cinema Thank You Very Much – Alex Braverman
European Film Awards A Short Trip – Erenik Beqiri
Best Virtual Reality Songs for a Passerby – Celine Daemen
VR Special Jury Prize Adriaan Lokman – Flow
VR Achievement Prize Ilan Cohen – Emperor
VR Achievement Prize Marion Burger – Emperor
 

2023 Screen Actors’ Guild Awards  

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Everything Everywhere All at Once  
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role:
Brendan Fraser, The Whale
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role:
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once  
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series:
The White Lotus  
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Jason Bateman, Ozark  
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Abbott Elementary   

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Jamie-Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear  
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series: Jean Smart, Hacks  
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series: Sam Elliott, 1883  
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series: Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy  
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture: Top Gun: Maverick  
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series: Stranger Things

 

 

2023 Golden Raspberries

Worst Picture: Blonde  
Worst Actor:
Jared Leto –Morbius
Worst Actress:
The Razzies themselves
Worst Remake/Rip-off/Sequel:
Disney’s Pinocchio
Worst Supporting Actress: Adria Arjona – Morbius
Worst Supporting Actor: Tom Hanks – Elvis  
Worst Screen Couple:
Tom Hanks and His Latex-Laden Face (and Ludicrous Accent) – Elvis  
Worst Director:
Colson Baker and Mod Sun – Good Mourning  
Worst Screenplay:
Blonde  
Razzie Redeemer Award: Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

2023 British Independent Film Awards  

The Richard Harris Award for outstanding contribution by an actor to British film: Stephen Graham
Best British Independent Film: All Of Us Strangers – Andrew Haigh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
Best International Independent Film: Anatomy Of A Fall – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari, Marie-ange Luciani, David Thion
Best Director: Andrew Haigh – All Of Us Strangers
Best Screenplay: Andrew Haigh – All Of Us Strangers
Best Lead Performance: Mia Mckenna-Bruce – How To Have Sex
Best Joint Lead Performance: Nathan Stewart-Jarrett, George Mackay – Femme
Best Supporting Performance: Paul Mescal – All Of Us Strangers and Shaun Thomas – How To
Have Sex
The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director): Savanah Leaf – Earth Mama
Breakthrough Producer: Theo Barrowclough – Scrapper
Breakthrough Performance: Vivian Oparah – Rye Lane
Best Debut Screenwriter: Nida Manzoor – Polite Society

 

Best Debut Director – Feature Documentary: Chloe Abrahams – The Taste Of Mango
The Raindance Maverick Award: If The Streets Were On Fire – Alice Russell, Gannesh Rajah
Best Feature Documentary: If The Streets Were On Fire – Alice Russell, Gannesh Rajah
Best British Short Film: Festival Of Slaps – Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer
Special Jury Prize: We Are Parable
Best Casting: Isabella Odoffin – How To Have Sex
Best Cinematography: Jamie D. Ramsay – All Of Us Strangers
Best Costume Design: Buki Ebiesuwa – Femme
Best Editing: Jonathan Alberts – All Of Us Strangers
Best Effects: Jonathan Gales, Richard Baker – The Kitchen
Best Music Supervision: Connie Farr – All Of Us Strangers
Best Make-up & Hair Design: Marie Deehan – Femme
Best Original Music: Kwes – Rye Lane
Best Production Design: Nathan Parker – The Kitchen
Best Sound: Mark Jenkin – Enys Men

2023 European Film Awards

European Film: Anatomy of a Fall
European Director: Justine Triet – Anatomy of a Fall
European Screenwriter: Justine Triet and Arthur Harari – Anatomy of a Fall
European Actress: Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
European Actor: Mads Mikkelsen – The Promised Land
European Documentary: Smoke Sauna Sisterhood
European Discovery – Prix Fipresci: How to Have Sex La Palisiada
European Animated Feature Film: Robot Dreams
European Short Film: Hardly Working